Comprehensive analysis for animal model of chromosome rearrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Jun  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 特任助教 (70406528)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords染色体工学 / 精神疾患 / 疾患モデル / 発達障害 / ジーンターゲティング / 自閉症 / ES細胞 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, large scale genomic database revealed that 15q25.2-25.3 as a one of the novel risk loci for developmental disorders. Indeed three patients with 15q25.2-25.3 deletion exhibited autistic or neurological phenotypes indicating that this locus may involved in psychological/emotional aspects. To analyze association between this risk locus and behavioral abnormalities, we developed humanized mice model which recapitulate human 15q25.2-25.3 deletion by using chromosome engineering technique. In this term, first, we transferred mouse genetic background, 129 to C57BL/6J, to conduct behavioral neuroscience research. The speed congenic method enable us to start next study earlier than expected but spent one year. Next, we conducted comprehensive behavioral analysis to identify risk loci related behavioral abnormalities. Although typical autistic behaviors (e.g. social deficit and repetitive behavior) have not seen in this mouse, anxiety related behaviors were observed.