Project/Area Number |
26870399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant protection science
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawasaki Takeru 広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (00510299)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 分子生物学 / 植物病原菌 / 青枯病菌 / ファージ / 植物病理学 / 微生物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ralstonia solanacearum is a causative agent of lethal bacterial wilt more than 200 species in 50 botanical families, including economically important crops. R. solanacearum is easily spread via contaminated irrigation water and can survive for many years in the soil. Recently, there are some reports of host behavioral change caused by lysogenic phage infection. In the case of R. solanacearum, we reported a filamentous phage RSS1 infection increase the host pathogenicity. So we tried to research host pathogenicity change according to phage infection stage, lysogenic cycle and active propagate stage. And we also tried to find the integration/induction conditions of RSS1 phage. We succeeded to detect inducted RSS1 phage under freeze-thaw condition and RSL1 infected condition.