Project/Area Number |
26870402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University (2015-2016) Hiroshima University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Nahoko 山口大学, 大学教育機構, 講師 (90547142)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 高等教育 / 障害学生 / アクセシビリティ支援 / アクターネットワーク / 高等教育機関 / 障害のある学生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I will focus on the support center for students with disabilities at Japanese universities, and explain the mechanism of accessibility support using actor network theory as a base.Based on research on human support at several universities, I treat elements related to accessibility support as actors, analyze the relation between actors, and compare the importance of different actors in each support method. My results show that the necessity of certain support dependent on people should be reviewed, and emphasized the importance of some often overlooked actors. I also found that a more flexible support method can be formed by seeking out substitute actors to take the place of difficult-secure actors.