The relationship between parental socio-economic status and children's health and development during early childhood period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Kato Tsuguhiko  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 社会医学研究部, 室長 (10711369)
Research Collaborator KAWACHI Ichiro
YORIFUJI Takashi
YAMAKAWA Michiyo
INOUE Sachiko
SAITO Keiko
SANADA Satoshi
DOI Hiroyuki
EBOSHIDA Akira
FUJIWARA Takeo
OKUZONO Sakurako
AIDA Jun
MATSUYAMA Yusuke
TABUCHI Takahiro
KOMAZAKI Yuko
TSUBOYA Toru
OSAKA Ken
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords母子保健 / 幼児発達 / 社会疫学 / ペアレンティング / 縦断調査 / 発達 / 健康 / 乳幼児期 / 子どもの貧困 / 少子化 / 乳幼児の健康と発達 / 小児の健康 / 小児の発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
James Heckman, a recipient of Nobel Memorial Prize, insists that investment during the early childhood period is cost-effective in building human capital. However, research on how parental socio-economic status and parenting influence child health and development is limited in Japan. Therefore, I utilized the Longitudinal Survey of Newborns in the 21st Century data collected by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare to analyze several research questions related to child health and development. For example, my colleagues and I showed association of parenting at the child’s age of 6 months with children’s adjustment to school life at later ages. I plan to continue to accumulate more findings and also advocate for creating a better childrearing environment in the Japanese society.