Research on the development and treatment after repetitive mild traumatic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Takashi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40380000)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軽症頭部外傷 / 脳振とう / IL6 / mRNA / QPCR / HMGB1 / 実験装置の作成 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mild traumatic brain injury (mTBI), known such as concussion, is usually harmless injury. However, repetitive mTBI could cause worse outcome in the long-term clinical course, which mechanism is unknown. The purpose of this study is to assess the mechanism of development after repetitive mTBI by animal experiment. Rats underwent two repetitive mTBIs in 3h interval and blood, cerebrospinal fluid (CSF), and brain tissue was taken in pre-determined time points. Interleukin 6 (IL6), known as an inflammatory cytokine, was measured in each sample. Serum IL6 was increased after the first impact, but was not after the second one. Although IL6 level in CSF was not increased after the first impact, it was remarkably increased after the second one. Interestingly, IL6 presentation in the brain tissue, which was assessed by relative increase of IL6 mRNA, showed similar change to that of CSF.