Project/Area Number |
26870406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ウシ体外卵胞発育モデル / 分娩後卵胞波再帰 / セリシン / 黄体形成ホルモン / 卵胞用構築物発育モデル / 卵胞波回帰 / 卵胞発育モデル / 生体由来血清培養 / ホルモンキャリアー / 無血清培地 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the effects of postpartum resumption of ovarian activity on the formation of antral follicle-like structures (AFLS). The results indicate that 1) supplementation of F/P MPs in collagen gels contributed to the beneficial effects of follicle stimulating hormone (FSH) on the formation of antral follicle-like structures. 2) Supplementation with 4% sericin cumulus-oocyte complexes (COCs) formed AFLS and the same formation rates as the supplementation of FBS. 3) Supplementation with serum from postpartum Holstein cows, it is necessary to supplement FSH. Moreover, 4) supplementation with hCG was detrimental. In conclusion, culture techniques of AFLS derived from COCs might provide important insights into follicular development, and Luteinizing hormone may be harmful to a postpartum resumption of ovarian activity. Although improvement of the AFLS culture system is necessary, this system might become a technique to investigate postpartum resumption of ovarian activity.