A prospective cohort study with healthy life expectancy as an endpoint in small-scale aging communities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HASE Ryosuke  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30711262)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords健康寿命 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 中山間地域 / 前向きコホート / コホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the basic survey, mental health and social factors such as daily life satisfaction and household budget are stronger than health status or having chronic illness or not whether you want to continue living at home. It is necessary to be aware of not only personal lifestyle improvement and care prevention but also community development in order to do it. The living ability of hilly mountain areas residents is high like self-sufficient in vegetables and cooking their own meals, but there is a possibility that people without motivation or skills for self-sufficiency or self-catering may leave the area. And it is essential to secure transportation for going to the hospital or shopping, so it would be urgent to establish alternative means such as sharing cars between residents and promoting the use of demand buses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康寿命を伸ばすため、可能な限り住み慣れた地域で自分らしい暮らしを人生の最後まで続けることができるようにするためには、生活習慣改善や介護予防だけでなく、個人の生活能力がある程度備わっていること、人とのつながりがあり互助が存在する地域であることが重要であると示唆され、通院や買物のための交通手段の確保が必須であることが示された。これらは、地域包括ケアシステムの構築を目指し、社会が取り組むべき方策を検討するに当たり、貴重な知見と考えられる。