Project/Area Number |
26870408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Medical systems
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Hisaharu 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70531185)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | レーザースペックル / 脳血流 / 術中モニタリング / ICG / 脳血管バイパス / 脳腫瘍 / 脳動静脈奇形 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To determine clinical utility of laser speckle flow imaging (LSFI), I used LSFI to monitor cerebral blood flow (CBF) as a complementary method for the management of during several kinds of neurosurgery. Intraoperative intensity of CBF by LSFI was measured with mass lesion-related arteries and brain tumor or arterovenous malformation. LSFI device-mounted microscope was centered over the surgical field, and the relative CBF before and after the temporary interruption of the arteries was measured through continuous recording. LSFI clearly demonstrated a decrease in CBF, the information is taken only from the surface of the brain. To recognition of mass lesion-related vasculature, LSFI can be used to avoid ischemic complications as procedure complementary to neurophysiological monitoring.