| Project/Area Number |
26870409
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Pharmacology in pharmacy
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | hypoxia / obesity / adipocyte / hypoxia-inducible factor / lipid / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 脂肪細胞 / 低酸素 / 低酸素誘導因子 / Lipin1 / 脂質代謝 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that Lipin1 expression is reduced in adipocytes in hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF)-1a knockout mice (ahKO). Although Lipin1 mediates triglyceride synthesis, serum concentrations of triglyceride, free fatty acid, and cholesterol were not altered in ahKO. It is known that Lipin1 regulates differentiation of adipocytes as well. Therefore, we studied that the effects of an inhibitor of HIF-1a on adipocyte differentiation. The results showed that the inhibitor enhances adipocyte differentiation. In addition, the adipocytes differentiated with HIF-1a inhibitor showed increased expression of adiponectin. The present study indicates regulation of Lipin1 by HIF-1a is involved in differentiation of adipoctyes.