Project/Area Number |
26870410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Evolutionary biology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Chie 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (00614132)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 性染色体 / Y染色体 / 進化 / 偽常染色体領域 / 組換え抑制 / 遺伝子量補償 / トゲネズミ / ネオY / オキナワトゲネズミ / neo-Y / ゲノム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The neo-sex chromosomes generated by sex-autosome fusions of recent origin in Tokudaia muenninki provide a good model in which to elucidate the early phases of eutherian sex chromosome evolution. Here this study describes the genomic evolution in their neo-sex chromosome differentiation. The results suggest that recombination has been suppressed in the pericentromeric region of neo-sex chromosomes, whereas high levels of recombination activity is limited in the peritelomeric region of almost undifferentiated neo-sex chromosomes. Therefore, PAR might have been formed on the peritelomeric region of sex chromosomes as an independent event from spread of recombination suppression during the early stages of sex chromosome differentiation. Furthermore, the immunostaining of pachytene spermatocytes in Herpestes auropunctatus revealed that genetic differentiation was initiated with the neo-sex chromosomal region adjacent to ancestral Y chromosome.