Developing a new preventive approach of foodborne diseases caused by VBNC/injured bacteria using Light-Emitting Diode irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
AIHARA Mutsumi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (60596211)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食中毒予防 / VBNC / UV-LED / 食中毒 / 腸炎ビブリオ / 紫外線LED / DNAマイクロアレイ / マイクロアレイ / LED / 損傷菌 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
VBNC (Viable But Non-Culturable) state bacteria poses potential health risks especially foodborne disease because it includes ability of recovery or resuscitation in the body. Injured bacteria is referred to as a state of
VBNC or near VBNC state during food preservation or sterilization. VBNC state is induced by many factors such as temperature downshift, pH change, nutrient condition or oxygen concentration. However VBNC/injured bacteria occurrence and mechanism of resuscitation are not yet understood well. In this study, in order to develop a new preventive approach of foodborne diseases, level of gene expression was compared on our hypothesis that specific wavelength of light would be a factor of VBNC induction or resuscitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的基盤となる「光による病原微生物の応答と制御」の分子機構は光の受容体の同定を含めてを未だ解明されていない点が多いが、本研究課題で取り入れた網羅的な遺伝子発現に加えて代謝機能解析を合わせたことでVBNC・損傷菌の発生や蘇生と修復を制御する重要な知見が得られた。
現在我が国における食品衛生管理は、塩素系薬剤など薬剤を使用した方法が主流のため、光による衛生管理システムは欧州に 比べると立後れているといえる。本研究の成果は、分子メカニズムのエビデンスを基盤とした光による損傷菌・VBNC 菌に対する食中毒感染予防への応用可能性が示唆され、食品衛生管理の質の向上が期待できる。