Effects of narcissistic personality of new employees on job stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2015-2016)
The University of Tokushima (2014)
Principal Investigator
HARADA Shin  岡山大学, 全学教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (70721132)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己愛人格 / 新入社員 / 早期離職 / 職場適応 / 職場ストレス / 自我同一性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine whether narcissistic personality, job stressors, and stress coping predicted early turnover and psychological stress responses among new employees. The results of logistic regression analysis showed that two variables representing narcissistic grandiosity and the qualitative job stressors significantly predicted early turnover. Hierarchical multiple regression analysis showed that the interaction between narcissistic hypersensitivity and the qualitative job stressors, and between lack of empathy and the qualitative job stressors significantly predicted psychological stress responses.