Project/Area Number |
26870415
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Insect science
Developmental biology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ゲノム編集 / ノックイン / ノックアウト / コンディショナルノックアウト / CRISPR/Cas9 system / コオロギ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attempted to establish the knock-in experiment mediated non-homorogous end joining repair pathway in the two spotted cricket. As a result, for the first time in the cricket, we succeeded to generate some knock-in lines inserted the expression cassette of marker gene. For conditional knock-out experiment, we constructed the knock-in vector containing component of piggybac system, and introduce into cricket genome. Furthermore, genome sequence analysis was performed by next generation sequencer PacBio RSII. We obtained about 5Gb data as long read sequence, and assemble to cricket genome sequence for Gap-closing analysis.