Fabrication of High Dielectric Ultrathin-Film Utilizing Inactivated Si(110) Single Domain Surface and Evaluation of Its Physical Property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kakiuchi Takuhiro  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (00508757)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薄膜 / 表面物性 / 界面物性 / 光電子分光 / コインシデンス分光 / 半導体 / 高誘電体 / MOS-FET / 高誘電体材料 / 局所価電子状態 / Si(110) / シングルドメイン / 超薄膜 / 表面界面 / 表面界面物性 / 酸化ハフニウム / 光電子分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have fabricated the ultra-thin hafnium dioxide (HfO2) film with a high dielectric constant on clean Si(110)-16x2 surface, which is a next-generation Si substrate material, for sustainable semiconductor device development. And, we have evaluated the physical properties at interface of Hf/SiOx/Si(110) and HfO2/SiOx/Si(110) ultrathin films with photoelectron spectroscopy and coincidence spectroscopy. As a result, we have observed the difference structures of Si L23VV Auger-electron spectra at same SiOx interface components between Hf/SiOx/Si(110) and HfO2/SiOx/Si(110). These results indicate that physical property at interface where has same SiOx components is different depending on chemical state and structure of Hf located at surface. From our result, the development of atomic scale semiconductor device needs control of physical property at interface.