Effect of estrogen on tail-hiding behavior in the cold-Mechanism of behavioral thermoregulation in the cold in women-
Project/Area Number |
26870417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | Nara Women's University (2016-2017) Kochi University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Yuki 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 助教 (50634002)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | エストロゲン / 尾隠し行動 / TRPM8 / TRPA1 / 行動性体温調節 / 島皮質 / メントール / シナモン / 寒冷環境 / シナモアルデヒド / 女性ホルモン / TRP受容体 / 熱放散 / cFos / 脳 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rats place their tails underneath their body trunks in the cold (tail-hiding behavior). Tail-hiding behavior was used as an indicator of natural thermoregulatory behavior in this study. This study demonstrated that estrogen facilitated thermoregulatory behavior in the cold, and the insula might be involved in the response. Additionally, estrogen modulated thermoregulatory responses via peripheral cold receptors, TRPM8 and TRPA1. The paraventricular nucleus might be involved the increased body temperature mediated TRPM8.