| Project/Area Number |
26870419
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshikane Yu 高知大学, 地域連携推進センター, 特任准教授 (10530131)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | アロマテラピー / ユズ / ユズ種子オイル / キャリアオイル / 種子オイル / メラニン / 抗菌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was performed to investigate the safety and functional properties of yuzu seed oil for aromatherapy. Furanocoumarins, which are present in some plants, are well known to cause cutaneous phototoxicity under ultraviolet radiation. Generally, the quantitative extraction of furanocoumarins from oils takes time and is labor intensive owing to the complexity of the process. We have developed a one-step extraction method that drastically reduces working time. In this first trial to determine furanocoumarin presence in oil samples, psoralen, xanthotoxin, bergapten, and isoimpinellin were not detected in yuzu seed oil. Biochemical studies were also performed, and yuzu seed oil sample showed inhibitory effects on mushroom tyrosinase activity. Further support for this inhibitory property is provided by the observation of melanogenesis in mouse B16 melanoma cells. These results promise to support the current research on the safety and skin-lightening potential of yuzu seed oil.