Development of stable radical-substituted electron-transporting amorphous molecular materials and its thin-film fabrications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (40547832)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子スピン / アモルファス分子材料 / 電子輸送性材料 / 薄膜作製 / 安定有機ラジカル / アモルファス薄膜 / 薄膜デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to control the state of electron spins in the electron-transporting amorphous thin film, novel stable neutral radical-substituted electron-transporting molecular materials were developed, in which tert-butyl nitroxide was introduced into 2,4,6-tri-phenyl-1,3,5-triazine of the electron-accepting moiety with m-phenylene-type linkage. By means of in-situ measurements of cyclic voltammetry and continuous wave-electron spin resonance spectrum at a low temperature, ferromagnetic exchange interaction (J > 0) between the anion radical on the triazine-acceptor moiety and the nitroxide radical was detected in a solution state. For application to thin-film devices, fabrication of amorphous thin films from the solution was performed by spin-coating method. The amorphous state of the obtained thin films was revealed by XRD measurements and AFM observations.