Cloning, expression and characterization of polyketide synthase gene from Scopolia Japonica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tabata Kaori  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (90464388)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリケタイド合成酵素 / X線結晶構造解析 / トロパン骨格 / 生合成酵素 / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various important pharmacological compounds such as atropine and scopolamine are included in Scopolia japonica. These compounds are synthesized using ornithine as a starting material, however, it’s unclear which enzyme catalyzes the tropinone synthesis reaction. Hence, in the present study we aimed to identify function and structure of novel polyketide synthase (PKS) from S. japonica.
Two novel genes of PKS from S. japonica were obtained. The recombinant PKSs expressed in E. coli as a soluble fraction was highly purified using affinity and ion exchange column and the enzyme assay with HPLC showed that new compounds were synthesized using some substrates. Moreover, crystallization screening resulted in obtaining needle or plate crystals. We could get single crystals in an optimized condition. The crystal diffracted to 2.0 angstrom at KEK-PF and the structures of PKS were determined using molecular replacement method.