Investigation of the neural mechanism underlying the destabilization of a percept of the ambiguous visual scene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2015)
Kyushu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
URAKAWA Tomokazu  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (80586644)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords曖昧図形 / 視覚変化検出 / 脳波 / 視覚 / 視覚変化 / 刺激変化検出 / 脳磁図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to clarify whether the visual change detection process is involved in the induction of exogenously-driven neural noise, which causes the perception of a bistable image to change from one percept to the other. Results of the experiments showed that the perceptual bias for a bistable image (reverse bias effect) decreases when the visual change detection process is operated. Moreover, the magnitude of the visual change detection activity in the brain significantly correlated with the proportion of perceptual alternation of the bistable image. These results suggest that the visual change detection process is involved in the induction of exogenously-driven neural noise causing perceptual alternation.