Mutually complementary roles of multiple reference groups for youths brought up in Children's Homein India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Sociology
Research InstitutionBeppu University
Principal Investigator
HARIZUKA MIZUKI  別府大学, 文学部, 講師 (70628271)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインド / 児童養護施設 / NGO / 若者 / 準拠集団 / 教育 / 仕事 / 結婚 / 共同性 / キャリア形成 / 家族形成 / 同居 / 家族 / 親族 / 日常 / 非日常 / 自己決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Case studies of this research show mutually complementary roles of multiple reference groups for youths rehabilitated from Children's Home as following two points.
1.Youths had multiple reference groups based on their social relationship which they developed when they are in children's home. They got advice and help from suitable reference groups depend on the character of the matter.Researcher focused on education,work and marriage matter. 2.After rehabilitated from Children's Home, most of youths people re-constructed relationship with families they had in hometown. They have tendancy to choose and decide about their matters by themselves with advice and help from referernce groups in urban areas where they live, but they are willing to give advice and support for their families in rural areas, especially in the cases of education, work and marriage matter of siblings.They became a important member of reference group for their family menber.