Dissolution of molecules in ice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Masashi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (10610264)
Research Collaborator TERASAKI Akira  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (60222147)
KOHARA Kei
YAMANE Ryo
OMODA Tsubasa
ANDO Kota
FUJIMOTO Shuhei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金属化合物クラスター / 水クラスター / 氷 / 溶媒和 / 水和 / 水 / タンタル / 逐次反応 / クラスター / 質量分析 / 金属クラスター / 溶解 / 分子吸着 / 鉱物科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated successive adsorption and reaction of gas-phase free metal cluster ions with water molecules to obtain molecular-level insight into dissolution of substances in water and ice. The mechanism of hydration and subsequent reactions were revealed by successive reactions of aluminum cluster cations and mineral cluster anions with water molecules. Furthermore, mechanism of solvation and nitridation of group 5 metals by ammonia molecules were investigated by successive adsorption (solvation) of ammonia, which forms hydrogen-bond network, to tantalum cluster cations.