Quantitative modeling and systemic understanding of the regulatory mechanisms of the E. coli ammonium assimilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maeda Kazuhiro  九州工業大学, 若手研究者フロンティア研究アカデミー, 特任助教 (50631230)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸菌 / 窒素代謝 / 生化学パラメータ推定 / シミュレーション / システム生物学 / パラメータ推定 / システムバイオロジー / アンモニア / ダイナミックモデル / 微分方程式 / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For E. coli, glutamate and glutamine are important as precursors for amino acids and nucleotides, and ammonium is necessary for the synthesis of glutamate and glutamine. Construction of a mathematical model is indispensable for understanding the complex control mechanism of ammonium assimilation. In this study, we constructed a quantitative dynamic model of the E. coli ammonium assimilation network. We pointed out that AmtB, which was considered to be an ammonia channel so far, is an active ammonium transporter. In addition, we developed a novel kinetic parameter estimation method to accelerate the kinetic modeling and developed a C language library to support it.