Use of rain gardens for stormwater management in urban design and planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionChugoku Regional Research Center
Principal Investigator
Ishimatsu Kazuhito  公益社団法人中国地方総合研究センター, 経済・社会システムユニット, 研究員(移行) (60724606)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレインガーデン / 雨庭 / 都市緑化 / 水循環基本法 / 内水被害 / グリーンインフラ / 雨水マネジメント / 都市型洪水緩和 / 土木環境システム / 環境修復技術 / 生物多様性 / 豪雨対策 / 環境保全修復技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a consequence of increased urbanization, floods threaten inhabitants of various cities in Japan. Although a conventional way of threating urban flooding is to construct sewage systems, alternative approaches have to be developed because of their expense in the context of the current financial crisis. Rain gardens have been recommended as a best management practice for the treatment of stormwater runoff in Northern European countries, the USA, etc. However, there is a lack of knowledge about their functions and characteristics in Japan. This study shows that rain gardens are suitable for dealing with low flow volumes of rainwater, although their suitability could be changed by soil properties and catchment area. Our field survey indicated that rain gardens must be connected to a sewage system. In addition, the most frequent type of maintenance is the disposal of garbage, as garbage can block channels running between a rain garden and a conventional sewage system.