The research for PFL and informal learning with the exhaustive learning history on the PC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hideki  九州工業大学, 学習教育センター, 助教 (90517088)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学習履歴 / ラーニングアナリティクス / 視覚化 / プログラミング教育 / インフォーマル学習 / プログラミング学習 / PFL / 操作履歴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It have been found that much part of one’s learning process are accomplished in the informal learning, but its details were not analyzed sufficiently in a real context. In this research, we analyzed the relationship between formal learning and informal learning, with recording learner’s activity on PC exhaustively and building the exhaustive activity history database that make us them visible and analyze in versatile manner. With reading the learners’ exhaustive activity log for the half year by the researcher, it was implied that the learner do the informal learning actively in formal learning time. And an application possibility to that the class is checked by near-real time using the history and that a learner checks his learning was suggested.