Clarification of resource allocation strategies in organisms with special reference to polymorphism in plants and insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Tokuda Makoto  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60469848)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords形質多型 / オオイヌタデ / トリコーム / イチゴハムシ / 翅多型 / 資源配分戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focused on dimorphism (hairy type and glabrous type) in leaf trichome production in Persicaria lapathifolia (Polygonaceae) and hind wing polymorphism in a leaf beetle Galerucella grisescens. I revealed that leaf trichomes of P. lapathifolia effectively act as a physical defence against G. grisescens. The ratio of glabrous to hairy types varied among sites and densities of associated herbivorous insects were different between the types. Galerucella grisescens (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae) did not consume hairy type leaves both in the choice and no choice tests while Chaetocnema granulosa (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae) did in the no choice test. Moreover, hairy type leaves negatively affected the development and reproduction of G. grisescens. These results indicate that effects of leaf trichomes in P. lapathifolia are different among herbivores and the trichome is effective to avoid the infestation by at least some leaf beetles.