Establishment of quantification method of pulmonary blood flow in patients with COPD using Dual-energy CT images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Hirofumi  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 医員 (30725643)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO Ichiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (00225806)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords論文提出 / 肺気腫 / 肺血栓症 / 学会報告 / 論文発表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Respiratory function tests and CT examinations have been mainly used for evaluation of patients with COPD, but they are said to have little correlation with severity and prognosis, and it is considered that a new modality is required. Dual-energy CT can visualize and quantify the distribution of iodine contrast agent in the lung, and it is said that there is a correlation with blood flow. Sixty-two subjects were divided into two groups: with (n=14) and without (n=48) COPD. We evaluated the quantification of lung PBV. Lung PBV values were 20.1±5.5 and 30.6±7.6 in those with and without COPD, respectively, with a significant difference between them (p<0.0001). Quantification of lung PBV reflects reduced pulmonary perfusion in patients with COPD.