The development of group cognitive behavioral therapy aimed at focusing on psychological behavior for obese people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Sayaka  長崎大学, 保健・医療推進センター, 助教 (80629171)
Research Collaborator HAYASHIDA Masaki  長崎大学, 保健・医療推進センター, 准教授 (70264223)
TAYAMA Jun  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10468324)
KOBAYASHI Masakazu  長崎大学, 保健・医療推進センター, 准教授 (00380874)
SAIGO Tatsuo  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 助教 (50622255)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肥満 / 集団認知行動療法 / タイプA行動パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a group cognitive behavioral therapy that considering a personality characteristic of Type A behavior pattern, and we verified this program effect. Participants lost weight after this intervention compared to before this intervention. Participants declined the emotional eating and increased the restrained eating after this intervention compared to before this intervention. Therefore, it was possible that this intervention may lead to obesity improvement.