Investigation of the mechanism underlying poor response to UDCA in PBC patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Medical genome science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
INAMINE Tatsuo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (00549628)
Research Collaborator IGAWA Chizuru
UNOIKE Miki
GOTO Natsumi
MAKIMOTO Ayaka
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / 胆汁酸 / 薬物治療 / 胆汁うっ滞性肝疾患 / ウルソデオキシコール酸 / 原発性胆汁性胆管炎 / 薬剤反応性 / CYP7A1 / 原発性胆汁性肝硬変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original research goal was to reveal mechanisms underlying individual difference of reactivity to ursodeoxycholic acid (UDCA) or bezafibrate treatment in Japanese patients with primary biliary cholangitis (PBC). In the study, genetic polymorphisms of CYP7A1, which is the rate-limiting enzyme in the classical bile acid synthetic pathway, as well as of PGC-1α, which is a transcriptional inducer of CYP7A1, were not associated with UDCA response of PBC patients. Reporter gene assay demonstrated that bezafibrate does not affect neither activity of CYP7A1 promoter nor function of the promoter SNP of CYP7A1. On the other hand, rs8192678 that is a missense variant of PGC-1α was shown to be involved in hepatic CYP7A1 activity in a healthy Japanese.