Economic Evaluation of Wildlife Management in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionSophia University (2016-2017)
Nagasaki University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
HORIE Tetsuya  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40634332)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords野生動物 / 生態系保全 / 森林 / サンゴ / 農家 / 赤土流出 / 固有種 / 生物多様性 / 保全政策 / 自発的な保全地提供 / 病害虫の拡散 / 絶滅危惧種の保全 / 観光需要 / 経済的手段 / 経済評価 / 野生動物管理 / 絶滅危惧種 / 費用効率的な管理 / シミュレーション分析 / 実証的分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored three separate projects. First project is on the cost effective spatial management of wildlife using mongoose data in Amami island. We also evaluated the technical efficiencies of minimizing the damage caused by wildlife in Japan, using prefecture data in Japan. We also explored the factors determining the probabilities of tree disease in Japan using the grid data.
The second project is empirically showed the determinant factors of farmers' decision over red soil runoff mitigation from their farmlands to protect the watershed ecosystem. We conducted the analysis using our original data obtained at Kume Island in Japan. The third project is to review the studies of ecosystem conservation policy in the U.S. so that we can learn the lessons the advanced economic schemes for the conservation policy.