The establishment of the model of radiation-induced thyroid cancer and analysis of the inhibitory effect of an antioxidant on DNA damage in thyroid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KURASHIGE Tomomi  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (60568955)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNA二重鎖切断 / 抗酸化剤 / comet assay / 放射線 / 内部被ばく / 甲状腺 / 発癌 / DNA損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the in vitro model of the external irradiation with X-ray or internal irradiation with 131-I for analysis of radiation-induced DNA damage response, DNA double strand breaks (DSBs), as an index for DNA damages, were quantified following external or internal irradiation using the neutral comet assay in a normal rat thyroid cell line PCCL3. Then by using this new model established, the inhibitory effect of an anti-oxidant NAC on DNA damages was evaluated. In internal irradiation, administration of NAC even after addition of 131-I was effective at suppressing DSBs. However, this type of in vivo model was failed to be established, and mouse model of radiation-induced thyroid cancer using genetically modified mice showed no histological alterations.