Bone regeneration ability of high functioning modified Gene Activated Matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Miura Kei-ichiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10634446)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨再生 / Gene Activated Matrix / 口腔外科 / リン酸カルシウム / ナノサイエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone regeneration therapy is key issue in oral and maxillofacial surgery. At present, autogenous bone graft is the gold standard, and we also have reported the benefit of secondary bone graft using particulate cancellous bone and marrow (K Miura, et al.2015). However, this technique has several drawbacks, such as limited quantity of harvested bone and excessive surgical intervention into healthy tissue. So excellent bone regeneration material is expected. During this period, we have demonstrated that lyophilized GAM, which consists of atelocollagen and pDNA encoding effective osteogenic proteins such as BMP4 or Runx2, induced the bone formation (M Umebayashi , et al. 2015). For clinical application of GAM, we will create the more effective biomaterial using nano-bioglass for increasing cell transplantation efficiency, Low Adhesive Scaffold Collagen (LASCol) for faciliating cell migration ability, and low dosage plasmid vectors going forward.