Analysis for mobility and molecular mechanism of centromeric non-coding RNP in chromosome segregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ideue Takashi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (20420250)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsノンコーディングRNA / セントロメア / 染色体分離 / RNP / 抗がん戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-coding (nc)RNA transcribed from human centromere region forms RNA-Protein complex with several factors, and have a role in chromosome segregation and cytokinesis. In this study, I have identified several factors associate with centromere ncRNA and analyzed these functions in chromosome segregation and cytokinesis as a components of centromere ncRNP.
RBMX, IMP-3, IQGAP1 are identified as a components of centromeric ncRNP. IP experiment revealed that these factors associates with centromere ncRNA. Depletion of RBMX showed abnormal chromosome segregation and sister chromatid separation.IMP-3, IQGAP1 and Centromere ncRNA shows localization of central spindle and midbody which concern to cytokinesis after chromosome segregation. Depletion of ncRNA and these factors show abnormal cytokinesis in addition of defects of chromosome segregation.These results reveals that these factors have a role in not only chromosome segregation but also cytokinesis together with centromeric ncRNA.