Project/Area Number |
26870445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution | Gunma University (2015) Kumamoto University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazaki Wataru 群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90512278)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 環境化学物質 / 脳発達 / 神経分化 / 転写因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Several researchers have reported that Environment chemicals, such as dioxins and PCBs, cause adverse effects on human brain development. These effects may be caused through dioxin receptor (AhR)-Arnt complex, but the function of Ahr-Arnt complex on brain development, especially neural differentiation, has not been clarified sufficiently. In this study, we used human fetal brain derived neural progenitor cell line and investigated the function of Ahr-Arnt complex on neural differentiation. Moreover, the relationships between Ahr-Arnt complex and thyroid hormone receptor(TR) were also analyzed. The knock-down of AhR/Arnt caused the changes of several neural markers. Moreover, AhR and Arnt participated the TR mediated transcription and gene expression. These results suggested that AhR and Arnt has important roles in human neural differentiation, and also affect the function of several transcriptional factors including TR.