Development of support system for children with autism spectrum disorder from viewpoint of social brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Special needs education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Teppei  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70515460)
Research Collaborator IYONAGA Satomi  熊本市立東町小学校, 教諭
NAKAISHI Hisako  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 大学院生
HIRASHIMA Sayaka  九州大学, 大学院人間環境学府, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / ソーシャルブレイン / 発達障害 / 応用行動分析 / 授業のユニバーサルデザイン化 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 情動発達 / 対人関係性 / 授業のユニバーサルデザイン / 視線解析 / 模倣行動 / グループ・プレイ・セラピー / 支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to clarify the disability mechanism of autism spectrum disorder (ASD) from the viewpoint of social blain and aim to construct a support system based on that viewpoint. It was shown that the specificity of ASD arises from the fact that the association of various social blaine developmental competencies is atypical. Therefore, it became clear that it is necessary to combine intervention by applied behavior analysis based on learning theory and experiential approach. It was shown that it is necessary to enhance the effect of individual intervention based on group intervention approach such as Universal Design of Learning as support system in regular class.