Applying New Method to Analysis of Legal Cases - Qualitative Comparative Analysis (QCA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Daisuke  熊本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40436499)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords質的比較分析 / QCA / ブール代数 / 判例研究 / ファジィ集合 / 質的比較研究 / アンケート調査 / 論理式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, empirical analyses based on statistical techniques have become popular among researches in various academic fields of human and social sciences. However, in legal fields, these empirical analyses are not popular. Qualitative Comparative Analysis (QCA), which is used in some fields such as comparative sociology, might change this trend in legal fields. QCA is a data analysis technique that explore necessary conditions and sufficient ones to produce outcomes. This study aims to apply the new data analysis technique, QCA, to legal case studies. More specifically, we analyze legal cases about right to counsel in Supreme Court of the United States and demonstrate that QCA is useful for legal case studies.