Elucidation and practical application of groundwater age with high time resolution by using Krypton-85
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2015-2016)
Kumamoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
KAGABU Makoto  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 助教 (20608872)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords年代推定 / 水循環解析 / 硝酸性窒素の挙動予測 / 地下水流動 / 地下水 / 滞留時間 / クリプトン85 / 熊本地域 / 水循環 / 富士山地域 / 地下水流動機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we succeeded in estimating the age of spring water and groundwater using Krypton-85 (85Kr) which is a new age tracer all over the world at high time resolution by improving the conventional measurement system.
We conducted field survey in several research areas such as Kumamoto area and Miyakonojo Basin, succeeded in establishing a series of analytical methods and practical application of the 85Kr method. By using the age-cross-check at the same time with other age tracers, validity of the 85Kr method could be verified. The establishment of the 85Kr method with no weak point in the groundwater flowing process has made a new impact on the age dating field.