Remote measurement of haptic texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsuma Kei  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (40635645)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords触覚計測 / 表面テクスチャ / バーチャルリアリティ / 触覚テクスチャ / 表面粗さ測定 / 超音波計測 / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 表面粗さ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a remote and noncontact haptic texture measurement system. Our system is based on the ultrasound reflection and interference. We confirmed following fundamental technologies. 1) We constructed the physical model of the ultrasound reflection and interference. 2) We implemented the simulation program of the reflection wave distribution. 3) We conducted the measurement of the ultrasound reflection wave distribution. The results are consistent with our physical model. 4) We numerically confirmed that the original surface geometry could be solved based on the reflection wave distribution.