An epidemiological investigation to construct high-health pig farm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Animal production science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SASAKI YOSUKE  宮崎大学, テニュアトラック推進機構, 准教授 (60704674)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords疫学 / 養豚 / 豚 / データベース / 繁殖成績
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of the present study was to construct high-health pig farm by using epidemiological methods. Epidemiological database was developed to collect the production records regarding reproductive, growth and population performance on commercial pig farms. Herd productivity on farms located in south part of Kyusyu was collected by the epidemiological database and quantified. Additionally, the effect of porcine epidemic diarrhea (PED) on productivity was assessed and the results showed the difference of productivity among stage they infected with PED and among management practice against PED outbreak.