Project/Area Number |
26870455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Integrative animal science
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Azabu University (2015) Kagoshima University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | マイクロミニブタ / ミニブタ / エストロジェン / 代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gene expression of hepatic steroid metabolizing enzymes associated with estrogen concentrations after estradiol dipropionate (EDP) in Microminipigs (MMpig) was observed. Estradiol-17β and estrone-3-sulfate levels in ovariectomized MMpigs (n=3) significantly changed with EDP treatment, however plasma estriol concentrations did not change throughout experimental period. Gene expression of CYP450 family (CYP1A1, CYP1A2, CYP3A22), 3β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase/Δ5-Δ4 isomerase, hydroxysteroid sulfotransferase 2A1 and UDP-glucuronosyltransferase (UGT) 1A in liver corrected from female (n=4) and male (n=5) MMpigs after EDP treatment were not significantly different among times from treatment, respectively. Furthermore, there was no significant difference in these mRNA expression between sexes.