analysis of ABCG4 and FLNC; new prognosticators of glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Shinsato Yoshinari  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (00464470)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsglioblastoma / 細胞浸潤 / Filamin C / 治療標的 / FLNC / ABCG4 / 予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a new prognostic factor related to the prognosis of GBM is searched by using a large public cancer genome database. Then, Filamin C (FLNC) is identified.
Immunohistochemistry using GBM pathologic specimens showed that the FLNC high expression group had a significantly poor prognosis than the FLNC low expression group, and the expression of FLNC also correlated with the GBM grade. It was also shown that suppression of FLNC expression strongly suppresses the invasive ability of GBM cell line cells and the possibility that the infiltration mechanism of GBM centered on FLNC may be a therapeutic target for GBM.