The impact of a high dietary fructose intake on intestinal homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kanmura Shuji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (60448561)
Research Collaborator IDO Akio
KAWABATA Katsuto
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフルクトース / 腸管維持機構 / タイトジャンクション / 腸管恒常性維持機構 / 腸内細菌数 / 慢性腸炎 / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸炎 / フクルトース / 腸管バリア機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fructose is an inverted sugar which is used in popular beverages and recently its consumption has rapidly increased. The excessive intake of fructose is a well known risk factor for obesity and arteriosclerosis, however, it has not been previously evaluated regarding its effect on the intestinal tract. We herein analyzed the impact of fructose on the intestinal barrier function in a experimental colitis model mouse.
The pathology and disease activity index score in a high fructose diet group significantly increased in comparison to a normal diet group, and the tight junction protein expression of occludin significantly decreased in in a high fructose diet. A high concentration of fructose was therefore found to affect the tight junctions of epithelial cells, while also causing the intestinal barrier function to worsen.