Development of new immunotherapy using a dendritic cell in human papilloma virus-related head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Takayuki  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00644402)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / ヒト乳頭腫ウイルス / 樹状細胞ワクチン / 免疫治療 / 樹状細胞ワクチン治療 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had experimented for development of the new treatment to HPV (human papilloma virus) related head and neck cancer. We had experimented to establish cancer vaccine therapy using a dendritic cell (DC). A dendritic cell (CD14 positive cell) and cytotoxicic Tlymphocytes (CTL) were extracted from the blood which we got from the volunteer and head and neck cancer patients who were taken participation consent in this research and we made DC vaccines which were stimulated antigen-specifically by HLA*A24 binding peptides which derives from HPVE6,E7 antigen in vitro. In addition, we reserch the antitumor effect by antigen specific DC Vaccine to HPV16 infected head and neck cancer cell-lines (UMSCC-047 and HSC4 cell line) wich own our laboratory ,and we were continuously analyzed.