The dynamics of the two neural routes related to recognition of facial expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki Jun  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30510953)
Research Collaborator NAGAHAMA Hiroshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20725676)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顔認知 / 近親者 / fMRI / 多ボクセルパターン解析 / デコーディング / 紡錘状回 / 扁桃体 / 顔認知モデル / 母親顔表情認知 / 機能的MRI / 母親顔 / 顔表情認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The previous studies have shown that the 2 neural routes are important for facial recognition of strangers; the fusiform gyrus for person identity and the amygdala for facial expression. These studies have examined the face recognition of strangers, but it was unknown whether the close relatives' face was processed by the two same routes.
Using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) with multi-voxel pattern analysis (MVPA), we clarified that the left fusiform gyrus is involved in both person identification and recognition of facial expressions of close relatives.
Therefore, in facial recognition of close relatives, the conventional face cognitive model do not apply. We propose a new model for recognition of close relatives' face; an one route model.