Support of disabled people by higher education in the United States – Focusing on reasonable accommodations based on social models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA HITOMI  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (20566385)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高等教育 / 障害者支援 / 合理的配慮 / ジェンダー統計 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 障害者 / ジェンダー / 米国 / 政府統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proceeded with our study including the viewpoints of gender statistics in line with the initial purpose of the study. (1) We confirmed the process of diffusing universal design in education in the United States by reviewing the literature and preceding studies there. (2) As for the support to disabled people by higher education in the United States, we confirmed the ideal way of supporting disabled people, practical support contents, and the process until support is provided to disabled people (reasonable accommodations) as well as the changes in the legal system. (3) We determined the numbers of disabled people who are registered at higher education institutions in Japan and the United States based on statistical data and made comparisons between Japan and the United States. (4) We analyzed and examined the number of disabled people who access higher education in Japan from statistical data including the viewpoint of gender.