Role of the school education: from the life history survey of the person who got a job after junior high school graduation in the rapid economic growth period in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Education
Research InstitutionToho University (2015-2018)
Iwate Prefectural University (2014)
Principal Investigator
YAGI Mihoko  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (50460035)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高度経済成長 / 職業指導 / 集団就職 / 中学校 / 高度経済成長期 / ライフヒストリー / カリキュラム / 戦後改革期 / 学校から職業への移行 / 生徒のライフ・キャリアと学校 / 岩手県
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that teacher had continued guidance using the system of the job placement office to secure the stable living environment and labor circumstances of the graduate and selected a company to recommend to a student. This suggested possibility that career guidance and support by the cooperation of the junior high school and the job placement office restrained a disadvantage of the job opportunities that were provided to a person born in a rural district.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、高度経済成長期の日本における中学校の役割を、主に職業指導に焦点をあて、生徒・教員両者の当事者の経験の視点から明らかにしたことである。
日本の高度経済成長期における中学校の役割は、労働政策や教育社会学の視点から批判的に検証されてきており、その実態が明らかにされている。しかし、高度経済成長期に中卒集団就職を経験した人々が何を考え、何を経験したのか、さらに中学校(の教員)はそこにどのように関わったのかについては十分に明らかにされていなかった。変化する時代状況の中で、学校教育が担うべき本質的な役割は何なのか、その一端を本研究において追究することができた。