The Effects of Telenursing Aiming to Prevent Postsurgical Complications and Improve Quality of Life among Patients with Prostate Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
SATO DAISUKE  宮城大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20524573)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前立腺がん / テレナーシング / 遠隔看護 / QOL / 介入 / 前立腺がん患者 / QOL / 術後合併症 / 術後機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Therefore, we conducted a randomized controlled study to examine whether 3 months of telenursing could reduce complications in prostate cancer patients.The participants were randomly assigned to either an intervention group (30 patients) or a control group (33 patients). Using a tablet computer, the participants were asked to provide information on various items, including urinary frequency, number of incontinence pads used, and presence of sexual desire and erections. Both the participants and researchers monitored automatically-graphed time-dependent changes in symptoms, and the researchers could propose concrete measures to reduce patients’ complications. The control group received ordinary care. The intervention period for both groups was 3 months. The results showed that urinary function, urinary bother, and sexual bother improved in the intervention group.Furthermore, significant improvements were seen in physical, emotional, and functional well-being improved on the FACT-G.