Exploration of Interprofessional Collaboration skills of professionals involved in transitional care to home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Azegami Mitsuyo  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (40644472)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多職種連携 / 機関間連携 / 在宅移行支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the Interprofessional Collaboration skills of professionals involved in transitional care to home necessary for seamless care. We conducted the following study.①Interview survey to visiting nurses, care managers, professionals of discharge support department.②Questionnaire survey on visiting nurse's Interprofessional Collaboration skills.③Questionnaire survey on care manager’s Interprofessional Collaboration skills. As a characteristic of collaborative behavior of visiting nurses, it became clear that the role function of visiting nursing is disseminated in various directions in the area. As a characteristic of collaborative behavior of care managers, they were working as supporters of users and family members and making adjustments. Among them, the difficulties of collaboration with medical care and the difficulty of introducing home healthcare services have become clear.