Study of the accident information integration method with using mass / social media and big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Design science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hidenori  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 准教授 (00514085)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords台風 / 災害 / ソーシャルメディア / マッシュアップ / リアルタイム / 防災 / 減災 / デジタルアース / マップ / ビッグデータ / ウェブコンテンツ / ビジュアライゼーション / 地図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Real-time visualization and making archives of progress of disasters became possible by the developed system. And those results were similar to the reported contents after facts. There were over 300,000 (pageview) accesses per 3 days after the launch of "Typhoon Realtime Watcher" which is an outcome of the research. And it referred many times by television, newspaper and web media. By system updates for corresponding to various kinds of accidents occurred after the launch, There are over 600,000 (pageview) accesses until at the present. We speculate that our system design method has been effective and "Typhoon Realtime Watcher" is being established to society as a disaster early warning system.