Project/Area Number |
26870473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishizaki Miho 首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (90610957)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 乳幼児 / アフォーダンス / 可視化 / 生活環境 / 生態学的アプローチ / 発達 / 拡張現実 / モバイルアプリケーション / 生態心理学 / 住環境 / 発達促進 / ポルトガル / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study presented the implementations of an Augmented Reality (AR) application aimed at visualizing infants’ affordances in their natural settings. To this end, we 1) conducted longitudinal observations for 9 Japanese infants (5 boys, 4 girls) and 6 Portuguese (4 boys, 2 girls) infants , aged 4 to 12 months, at their homes, 2) extracted and analyzed the affordances of infants’ home environments based on the longitudinal observations, and 3) proposed new ways of visualizing infants’ affordances by creating an AR mobile application for iPhone and iPad to provide parents and surrounding adults with better understanding. This application included real developmental possibilities and risks of accidents―positive and negative affordances for infants.