Hemispheric contributions in lexical-semantic processing: an ERP study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Linguistics
Research InstitutionKeio University (2016)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
HATA Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, 先導研究センター(日吉), 特任助教 (50706439)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカテゴリー / 言語 / 事象関連電位 / N400 / プライミング / 意味
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although clinical and experimental studies have reported left-hemispheric dominance in language processing, right-hemispheric function is also suggested in language comprehension; however, its exact contribution remains unclear. This study aims to investigate the contribution of both hemispheres in processing words referring to animal and artefactual categories through electroencephalography and a visual half-field paradigm. In an early time widow, an amplitude difference between high and low similarities in semantic features was observed only in the categories with animals present in the Left Visual Field/Right Hemisphere condition. The following time windows did not have any visual filed effect. These results suggest that the right hemisphere contributes to early processing of semantic features through category-dependent processing. This finding is important for understanding the contribution of each hemisphere in semantic processing and therefore language development in children.